D-Link DGS-1210-20 20-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch With 16 RJ45 And 4 SFP Ports

SKU
DGS-1210-20
In stock
JOD135.00
-
+
Overview
The DGS- 1210-20 is part of the latest generation of D-Link Web Smart switches. Equipped with 16 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, and 4 10/100/1000SFP ports, the DGS-1210-28 integrates advanced management and security functions for enhanced performance and scalability. Management options include SNMP, Web Management, SmartConsole Utility, and Compact Command Line for easy deployment. The DES-1210-20 provides a complete and affordable solution that is ideal for small and medium businesses and the enterprise edge.

Free Shipping

On Orders Over 40JDs

  •  Accept payments online
  •  Ships items quickly
  •  Cash on Delivery

Technical Specifications

General

Port Standards & Functions
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3af compliance (DGS-1210-28P only)
• Auto-negotiation

Number of Ports
• DGS-1210-20:

Network Cables
• UTP Cat.5, Cat.5e (100m max)
• EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max)

Full/Half Duplex
• Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
• Full duplex for Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDI-X adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Performance

Switching Capacity
• 40 Gbps (DGS-1210-20)

Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
• 16,000 entries per device

MAC Address Update
• Up to 256 static MAC entries
• Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
• 29.8 Mpps (DGS-1210-20)

Packet Buffer Memory
• 1 MB per device

Power over Ethernet

PoE Standard
• IEEE 802.3af & IEEE 802.3at (DGS-1210-28P)

PoE Capable Ports
• DGS-1210-28P:
     • Ports 1 to 4:  Up to 30W
     • Ports 5 to 24:  Up to 15.4W

PoE Power Budget
• DGS-1210-28P:
     • Max. 185W

Physical and Environmental

AC Input
• 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Maximum Power Consumption
• 14.06W (DGS-1210-20)

Standby Power Consumption
• 6.7W/110V, 7.2W/240V (DGS-1210-20)

Fan Quantity
• 0 (DGS-1210-20)

Acoustics
• 0 dB(A) (DGS-1210-20)

Heat Dissipation
• 47.97 BTU/hr. (DGS-1210-20)

Operating Temperature
• 41° to 122°F (-5° to 50°C)

Storage Temperature
• -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
• 0% to 95% non-condensing

Dimensions
• DGS-1210-20:
     • 17.32 x 5.51 x 1.73 in. (440 x 140 x 44 mm)

Weight
• 4.85 lbs (2.2 kg) (DGS-1210-20)

Diagnostic LEDs
• Power (per device)
• PoE Max (per device) (DGS-1210-28P only)
• Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000Mbps port)
• Link/Activity (per SFP port)
• Fan (per device) (DGS-1210-28P and DGS-1210-52 only)
• Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/Activity (DGS-1210-28P only)

MTBF
• 253,460 hours (DGS-1210-20)

Certifications
• FCC Class A
• CE Class A
• ICES-003
• VCCI Class A
• C-Tick
• BSMI

Safety
• cUL
• CE LVD

Software Features

L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
     • 16,000 entries
• Flow Control
     • 802.3x Flow Control
     • HOL Blocking Prevention
• IGMP Snooping
     • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
     • Supports 256 IGMP groups
     • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
     • IGMP per VLAN
     • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
• Spanning Tree Protocol
     • 802.1D STP
     • 802.1w RSTP
• Loopback Detection
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation
     • DGS-1210-20:  Max. 10 groups per device  / 8 ports per group
     • DGS-1210-28/28P:  Max. 14 groups per device  / 8 ports per group
     • DGS-1210-52:  Max. 26 groups per device  / 8 ports per group
• Port Mirroring
     • One-to-One, Many-to-One
     • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• Multicast Filtering
     • Forwards all unregistered groups
     • Filters all unregistered groups
• LLDP, LLDP-MED

VLAN
• 802.1Q 
• VLAN Group
     • Max 256 static VLAN groups
     • Max 4094 VIDs
• Management VLAN
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Auto Voice VLAN
     • Max. 10 user defined OUI
     • Max. 8 default OUI
• Auto Surveillance VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)
• 802.1p Quality of Service
• 4 Queues per port
• Queue Handling
     • Strict
     • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• CoS based on 
     • 802.1p Priority Queues
     • DSCP
     • ToS
     • TCP/UDP port number
     • IPv6 traffic class
• Bandwidth Control
     • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 64 Kb/s)

Access Control List
• DGS-1210-10P/20/28/28P:
     • Max. 50 profiles
     • Max. 240 rules shared by profiles
     • Single or multiple ports (each rule)
• DGS-1210-52:
     • Max. 50 profiles
     • Max. 450 rules shared by profiles
• ACL based on
     • MAC Address
     • IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
     • IPv6 Address (ICMP/TCP/UDP)
     • 802.1p Priority
     • DSCP
     • Ethertype
     • IPv6 traffic class
• ACL Actions
     • Permit
     • Deny

Security
• Port Security
     • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• Static MAC
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• Trusted Host
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
     • Max. 64 entires
• SSL
     • Supports v1/v2/v3
     • Support IPv4/IPv6
• Traffic Segmentation
• Smart Binding
• Supports 512 entries of IP-MAC-Port binding
     • Discover connected devices and click to bind
     • Inspect ARP packets and/or IP packets
     • Supports DHCP Snooping

AAA
• 802.1X Port-based Authentication
     • Supports RADIUS Server

OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• Factory Reset

MIB 
• 1213 MIB II
• 1493 Bridge MIB
• 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
• 1215 Trap Convention MIB
• 2233 Interface Group MIB
• D-Link Private MIB
• Power-Ethernet MIB
• LLDP MIB
• D-Link ZoneDefense MIB

RFC
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 854 Telnet Server
• RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1350 TFTP
• RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 1769 SNTP
• RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 1907 SNMP v2c MIB
• RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2068 FCS
• RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC 2246 SSL
• RFC 2475
• RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2c, v3
• RFC 2598 CoS
• RFC 2616 FCS
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 2819 RMON v1
• RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
• RFC 3164 System Log
• RFC 3195 System Log
• RFC 3411-17 SNMP
• RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB

Management
• Multi-Language Web-based GUI
     • English (default)
     • Simplified Chinese
     • Traditional Chinese
     • French
     • German
     • Italian
     • Japanese
     • Portuguese
     • Russian
     • Spanish
• SmartConsole Utility
• Simplified CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP
     • Supports v1, v2c, v3
• SNMP Trap
• System Log
     • Max. 500 log entries
• BootP/DHCP Client
• SNTP
• ICMPv6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• RMON v1
• Time-based PoE (DGS-1210-28P only)

D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
• Link Status
• Cable Length detection
• LED or Port Shutoff
• Port Standby mode
• System Hibernation mode

Ordering Information
• DGS-1210-20 Web Smart 16-port Gigabit Switch plus 4 Gigabit SFP ports

Optional Products

Optional SFP Transceivers
• DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper
• DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10 km
• DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 550 m

More Information
Brand D-Link
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:D-Link DGS-1210-20 20-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch With 16 RJ45 And 4 SFP Ports
Your Rating